Forum Groups
  All forums
    Help & Feedback
      Questions
      Work in progress
      Finished Art
      Non-Max related
    Community
      Offtopic
      News
    Hardware
    Photography



Maxunderground news unavailable

Possible issues with 3d printing
show user profile  Artie
I'm modeling this croc model that I'm going to print out. I need to give it some thickness to make it hollow and the only solution I have come up with is the Shell Modifier. But since the model is pretty complicated I'm not sure it will work out alright in my case.
Any hints, guys?

Since I have almost no experience with 3d printing, it would be nice to know what pitfalls I should be aware of in advance.

Thanks.

read 461 times
7/10/2014 3:06:13 PM (last edit: 7/10/2014 3:11:29 PM)
show user profile  Nik Clark
http://3d.about.com/od/Creating-3D-The-CG-Pipeline/ss/Preparing-A-Model-For-3d-Printing-Model-To-3d-Print-In-5-Steps_3.htm



Click here to send me an emailClick here to visit my websiteClick here to visit my photo gallery on Flickr

read 450 times
7/10/2014 3:18:10 PM (last edit: 7/10/2014 3:18:10 PM)
show user profile  Artie
Thanks for the link Nik! I will check it out.
read 420 times
7/10/2014 6:30:28 PM (last edit: 7/10/2014 6:30:28 PM)
show user profile  Mack_Blariah
The shell modifier should work relatively well, but might require some cleanup afterwards.

Another method is to simply do what would be done with a real-world mold and create simplified internal geometry. It might look like a croc on the outside, but it doesn't have to on the inside. This method might actually be faster than cleaning up what the shell produces.
read 399 times
7/10/2014 11:40:41 PM (last edit: 7/10/2014 11:40:41 PM)
show user profile  Artie
Thanks for your advice!
I think the final output will be out of gold (actually I haven't discussed it with my client yet). So I don't think approx internal geometry will do since it would result in a product with greater weight(and hence more expensive) as compared to what the shell modifier might do. On the other hand cleaning it up might be pretty tiresome - probably I will need to hide the outer polygons somehow to work comfortably with the inner part.
read 368 times
7/11/2014 12:00:03 PM (last edit: 7/11/2014 12:00:03 PM)
show user profile  BishBashRoss
You can use the shell material ID functions to allow you to select the polys quickly to hide them.





read 364 times
7/11/2014 12:01:56 PM (last edit: 7/11/2014 12:01:56 PM)
show user profile  Artie
Yeah, thanks - will give it a go!
read 361 times
7/11/2014 12:07:40 PM (last edit: 7/11/2014 12:07:40 PM)
show user profile  joelr
Just wondering- if it's for a real product why are you doing it in 3d printing?
Is it a one-off product?
We usually use 3d printing for one-off products or as prototype faze in the development, not for a final production of mass produced objects.

Joel



read 348 times
7/11/2014 3:23:17 PM (last edit: 7/11/2014 3:23:17 PM)
show user profile  K-tonne
to make a mould i guess

Website and Portfolio

read 345 times
7/11/2014 3:43:13 PM (last edit: 7/11/2014 3:43:13 PM)
show user profile  joelr
Most 3d printing software has a built in automatic shelling application.

I printed a small mouse-like model that I took the time to shell out. Only after did I know that it does it automatically and it was a waste of time.

You should ask your printing service before you spend the time.

Joel



read 330 times
7/11/2014 6:32:39 PM (last edit: 7/11/2014 6:32:39 PM)
show user profile  Artie
Thanks Joel! I didn't know that.
As for your question- yes, K-tonne's right - it will be used for a mold.
After I'm through with my job, my partner will take up the task and make a polished jewelry out of it.

read 297 times
7/13/2014 11:07:21 PM (last edit: 7/13/2014 11:49:37 PM)
#Maxforums IRC
Open chat window


Support Maxforums.org